?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 June 2007 @ 09:20 am
texture set #20, icons  
Here is my bi-weekly icon and texture "dump" post, I suppose :) All these icons are from icontests, because I didn't feel like making any after the monstrosity of a post that was my PotC 3 icon post! (And I'm still working on finishing up all the requests at that post!)


DOWNLOAD HERE
PLEASE COMMENT IF YOU TAKE THIS SET, THANKS! :D

Ha. And yall thought I would be done with PotC icons..
07 30 Seconds to Mars
16 Keira Knightley
05 Lost
03 Natalie Portman
12 Pirates of the Carribean
13 Stock






30 Seconds to Mars
01 02 03 04 05
06 07

Keira Knightley
08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22
23

Lost
24 25 26 27 28

Natalie Portman
29 30 31

Pirates of the Carribean
32 33 34 35 36
37 38 39 40 41
42 43

Stock
44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53
54 55 56

My icons actually placed this week too!
02, 05 won People's Choice @ 30stm_lims
21 won 1st @ keira_stills
28 won 1st @ lost_stillness
30 won 1st @ naticontest
40 won Mod's Choice @ potc_challenge
44 won 3rd @ food_icontest
46 won 2nd @ food_icontest
47 won 2nd @ food_icontest
51 won 1st @ kismet_icontest
52 won 2nd @ iconstillness
54 won 2nd @ iconstillness


As usual, feel free to friend my journal and check out my icons/resources! :)

Comments are greatly appreciated :D
 
 
 
fernando9elninofernando9elnino on June 6th, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC)
love em all takin 28 will credit
fernando9elninofernando9elnino on June 6th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC)
oh and the set thanx will u be makin any more charlie ones
Sarssars on June 6th, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Textures look great. Snagged them. Thanks.
a girl with the best intentions: Keirasellthelie on June 6th, 2007 02:23 pm (UTC)
Snagging 40, love the Keira ones as well. ♥
Eri☆chueri_chu on June 6th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'm taking the textures~. Thanks.
indaydreams on June 6th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
lovely :) Snagged team Norrington. Will credit
piratedream on June 6th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
Snagged the textures! Thank you! Your icons are 'specially lovely too! ;D
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on June 6th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
These are so pretty! I've definitely got some ideas for icons using the textures =)
the nightingale in berkeley square: Hoist the Coloursnoscrubs12345 on June 6th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Snagging numbers 33, 35, 36, 40, 41, 44, 45, 50, 52, 53 and 54 and will credit. Thanks!
agent of chaos: POTC: Elizabeth Whimpertheperoxide_emo on June 6th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
*points at Norrington and cries*
:)xonlyashesx on June 6th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
i know :( it was so unfair
Mellie: captain turner: potc 3dietcokebreak on June 6th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
Going to take Team Norrington; will credit, natch! He was robbed, the poor guy.
foolish_grin on June 6th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
These are awesome! Snagging 28, 36, 39 and 42, thank you!
pygmy_puff12 on June 6th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
hehe I love the Team Norrington one!
binnni on June 6th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
took 46, 49 and 51.
nice icons, will credit
shalowater: shalowater on June 6th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
im gonna go back and look to see waht icons i wanna save but i wanted to ask yu some questions (hope thats ok) 30 seconds to mars - are those new pics? cause i havent seent jared's hair that short. i like it thou. still sexy. umm and do u have examples of icons that u made with your textures cause i like the textures but not sure how i can use them (like settings or whatever) im a texture n00b lol. thanks much.
:)xonlyashesx on June 7th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
i'm not sure if they are recents pics or not.. they were part of an icontest, so i just made them.. the two pics are here

and i don't have any icons made from these exact textures.. but i would suggest either using them as a background layer or setting the layer to screen (to give the red the kinda of effect i have in my icons above) or set as darken (which is what i did with textures in the 30stm icons at this post, this set and this set.. those were obviously with more colorfully textures, but it still gives you an idea about what they can do.. or try setting the texture layer to color burn, overlay, or soft light, and lowering the opacity.. basically i would recommend just playing around with them b/c every image you use w/ them will create an effect.. and theres no one way to use them!

hope that helped!